East Sussex County Council Website
Action in Rural Sussex Website

East Sussex County Council representatives

Robert W TIDY , MBE. - Electoral Division Wadhurst
Political Group:  Conservative
I represent the Wadhurst Division at ESCC, namely the villages of Frant, Mayfield, Rotherfield and Wadhurst.
I am a member of the Audit and Best Value and Community Services Scrutiny Committee. and also a member of the East Sussex Rural Stakeholders Partnership.
I am not seeking re-election in May 2013 after 16 fantastic years in the job

Address:
Nordens Green Farm, High Hurstwood, Uckfield, East Sussex, TN22 4AL 
Tel: (01825) 733151
E-mail: cllr.bob.tidy@eastsussex.gov.uk

Picture of Cllr Tidy


Anthony J BARNES - Electoral Division: Ticehurst
Political Group: Conservative
Member of:
Audit & Best Value Scrutiny Committee
Education Scrutiny Committee
County Music Service Management Committee

Address:
The Barn, Burgham, Sheepstreet Lane, Etchingham, East Sussex, TN19 7AZ   Tel: (01580) 819142
E-Mail: cllr.john.barnes@eastsussex.gov.uk

Born in Newquay, Cornwall and married to Mary. They have three children and eight grandchildren.
Formerly Research Fellow of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. Lecturer in Government, LSE, since 1964 (part-time since 1999).
Author and broadcaster.
Chairman of Bexhill and Rother Primary Health Care Trust since April 2001. Formerly Non Executive Director SE Thames Regional Health Authority 1984-93. Alderman, Greenwich Borough Council 1968-73. Kent County Council 1973-89; Vice Chairman 1985-87; Chairman of Education Committee 1977-82 Vice-Chairman of Education Committee 1973-7, 1987-9 and Chairman of Schools Sub-Committee 1987-89. Chairman of Libraries Sub-Committee 1984-5. East Sussex County Council member since 1997; Chairman of Education Committee 1997-8.
Formerly Council Member of the CNAA, Schools Examination and Assessment Council and National Council for Vocational Qualifications.

Interests: History and politics, cricket, bird watching and listening to classical music.

Picture of Cllr Barnes

 

Wealden District Council Website

Wealden District Council representatives for Wadhurst

Councillor Mr Robert Standley

Address

Berriedale
Mayfield Road
Wadhurst
TN5 6JA

Bob Standley

Home

01892 782 959

Fax

01892 784468

E Mail

bob.standley@wadhurst-pc.gov.uk

Ward

Wadhurst

Party

CONSERVATIVE

Elected 1/6/2004
Committees

Councillor Mr Graham Wells

Address

Gable End
3 The Leas
Wadhurst
East Sussex
TN5 6ES

Graham Wells

Home

01892 783 583

E Mail

cllr.graham.wells@wealden.gov.uk

Ward

Wadhurst

Party

CONSERVATIVE

 

 

 

Committees

Return to top

Rother District Council Website

Rother District Council representatives for Ticehurst

Councillor Ian Jenkins

Address

5 The Orchard
Etchingham
East Sussex TN19 7AW
 

Home

01580 819131

Business

 

Fax

 

E Mail

cllr.ian.jenkins@rother.gov.uk

Party

Conservative

Elected

May 2003

Committees

Cabinet

Councillor Robert V Elliston

Address

2 Marlpit Gardens
High Street
Ticehurst
East Sussex TN5 7BB


Email:
Party: Conservative
Elected:
Committees:
Positions held and dates:
 

Home

01580 200609

Business

 

Fax

 

E Mail

robertvelliston@aol.com
   

Party

Conservative

Elected

November 2005
Committees

Licensing & General Purposes
Improvement and Resources Overiew and Scrutiny
Tourism Working Group

Position held

Vice Chairman of the Council 2009-10